Archive

Monthly Archives: November 2009

Black Friday sucks. Sorry if I offended anyone by that statement, but it is my true opinion. The first part of this post may be a little negative but I promise it gets better. :)

I spent a good bit of the day with my sister while she shopped for Christmas gifts. I was ok for the first couple stops. Then, we went to Toys R Us. I was pretty calm for the most part; however, 30 minutes into the browse, I was losing it. Luckily, we made it out of the store without me harming anyone. Next stop? WALMART. When she said she wanted to go there, I literally thought, “Kill me.” On the way back to her house, we had to stop at Sam’s to order some prints for her. I made it almost to the door and then I gave a bit of an attitude to a couple people in front of me that stopped as I was trying to walk out the door (I hate that.). I guess I had just had enough. I felt bad after I thought about it later… but it was just that stressful out there today folks.

Anyway, this leads me to my fortune for this week…

“A handful of patience is worth more than a bushel of brains.”

Hmm… Can we say this one stung a bit? haha At least I felt bad about being a little mean. Right?

On a lighter note, I did make some prints for the sis from when I took family photos for her. I couldn’t believe how good some of them looked in print! It made my little photographer heart happy. :) I am getting more and more ideas for shoots and starting to actually look at this more professionally. It is an exciting thing for me! I have a few photos I would like to show you… but I can’t. At least not right now. Soon though… promise. ;-D

My Thanksgiving Day was great! I spent it in Joplin with my Dad, stepmom, and three of my sisters. The boy was there, of course, and took photos (duh).

My sisters turned 23 on Thanksgiving so that was fun. :)

My favorite baby girl (and her Daddy) made an appearance as well. :) It was quite the beautiful day.

What did you all do the last few days? :)

love, scout

Advertisements

So… guess what??

I have sisters… 4 of them… and they are the same age. Yes, you are reading that right. I was lucky enough to grow up with quadruplet sisters.

Who am I kidding? I hated it for a good while. I got lost a lot within the crowd of Sunday girls. BUT it is a favorite thing about my life and I love the fact it is part of my identity. I mean, I have four amazingly talented and beautiful best friends! I really could not have been blessed any more (except to have a brother. ha!). They are four of probably ¬†about ten people I can trust with the most of me. We have been through sooooo much together and, sadly, we have dealt with things while we were apart from each other. I have only been back home for a little under two years and have watched them take on so much. I couldn’t be more proud of their strength and wonderful sense of humor through everything. I admire each of them for many, many reasons and am grateful for them for so many more! They turn 23 on Thanksgiving day. How fitting? ;) Here are a few photos I have gathered today. There aren’t any old ones because I don’t have any with me… but they will probably come later.

Here’s to you, gorgeous, wonderful girls. I pray that your 24th year will be the most revealing, challenging, and beautiful year yet. I hope you learn tons about who you are and even more about where you want to be. Always know, I am here to talk things out with you or just to listen. I love you more than I could describe to you. You know this, but I never want to stop telling you that. Besides, you know I always have to remind you… “I’m the BIG STISTER!” ;)

love, erin

So, it’s been a good week!

I received lovely bathroom mirror messages from the best roommates!

I found love in the most unexpected places.

I made wrapping paper, ribbon, and tags… all out of stuff around the house!!

I enjoyed great movie time with my favorite dinosaurs. :)

Best thing of all… I GOT MY BUSINESS CARDS!!! :D :D :D :D

I have so many more things that I started planning this week… but I can’t say anything just yet. Be watching though!!

love, erin

p.s. I still want to send out Christmas cards. If you want one, email me [erinsunday3.5 at gmail.com]!

Hey folks! So, let me tell you a little story…

The other night, Will and I were waiting to enjoy some very delicious Chinese food when we decided to open our fortune cookies. Yes, we were bad and had dessert before dinner. Whatcha gonna do about it? ;) Anyway, it sparked an idea to share fortunes on my blog. Of course, my first thought was to do it on Friday… and it’s Friday (in case you needed reminding)!!

This week, I am going to share the fortunes we received that night. I got two in one! It was awesome!

So, kids… be nice and be real. ;)

Why, thank you!

So, Will only got one fortune…

heh heh. His fortune came with a bit of an attitude!

So, there are our fortunes for this week. Your thoughts? Talk among yourselves! ;)

love, scout

P.S. A little side note: I have had a few people email me requesting my address for holiday cards or wanting me to participate in a holiday card exchange. I am so in love with this idea… and yes, I am totally copying it! I know it’s not an unknown thing by any means, but I felt the need to admit I got the idea from someone else. ;) So! All of you who would like to participate in a little holiday card swap this season… Email me [erinsunday3.5 at gmail.com]!! I really want to do this (I already bought the stuff to make my cards and everything). I love you all so much and really want this to be a tradition I start. :))))

But Happy Birthday, Elsie! I feel so blessed to have you as a friend. And I get to work with you? Crazy! In some ways, I can’t believe I have really only known you for a little over a year. You definitely have brightened my life and inspired me beyond words (which is unusual for me). I love to sit and listen to all the ideas you have in the works and I love seeing you create CONSTANTLY. I didn’t know someone could be capable of making so many brilliant things! It has been a busy and challenging year for you and, frankly, I think you kicked it’s a**… Wait, I may have said too much. ;)

BOTTOM LINE: I love you, Miss Cake, and am so happy that this day has been a great one for you. You definitely deserve it and I hope this next year of your life is really the best one yet. :)

love, erin

P.S. For any of you who haven’t sent well wishes to her yet, do it here! :)

This Tuesday, I must tell you…

I looooooove books! I think they are so pretty!

When I was a kid, I was reading all the time!

I hope one day to be able to fill my house with books!

Well, I hope I can at least have a room to read in. ;)

*sigh* Doesn’t it just look like a dream??

My favorite book as a child was Anne of Green Gables. I loved her wild imagination. I related to it in a way most children wouldn’t. I felt as though we were the same person at times. I also loved her red hair but thought I would never be so lucky… ;)

As I got older and was introduced to more literature, I found that another favorite would be added. To Kill a Mockingbird became a regular in my hands and I think I have read that novel at least 15 times. It’s a beautiful story and I am absolutely in love with the little girl in the story, Scout.

She was the coolest little tomboy! So adventurous.

I thought it was precious the way that her father read to her and had amazing character.

I am sure you guessed it, but that is where I got the nickname I have. Sometimes, I remind myself of her and I have had others describe me in a way that is similar to little Scout.

So, there is a little fact about me that you probably didn’t know. I love this sharing idea I had! I want to keep sharing. What things would you like to know about me?

love, scout